Contact Us Today! (877) 276-5084
[…] Id. at 1156 (quoting Moldea v. New York Times Co., 22 F.3d 310, 317 (D.C.Cir.1994)).

What is Defamation per se?

There are certain kinds of defamation that are SO BAD they are considered to be “defamation per se.”  This legal concept was discussed on a case from San Diego:

California Civil Code § 44 defines “ defamation” as either libel or slander. California Civil Code § 46 provides: Slander is a false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered, and also communications by radio or any mechanical or other means which: 1. Charges any person with crime, or with having been indicted, convicted, or punished for crime; 2. Imputes in him the present existence of an infectious, contagious, or loathsome disease; 3. Tends directly to injure him in respect to his office, profession, trade or business, either by imputing to him general disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing something with reference to his office, profession, trade, or business that has a natural tendency to lessen its profits; 4. Imputes to him impotence or a want of chastity; or 5. Which, by natural consequence, causes actual damage. If a statement falls within § 46(1)-(4), it is considered defamatory per se.  See  See Crowe v. Cty. of San Diego, 303 F. Supp. 2d 1050, 1103–04 (S.D. Cal. 2004). NITH CIRCUIT CASELAW: “Defamation per se occurs when a statement, is defamatory on its face, that is untrue.