Contact Us Today! (877) 276-5084
[…] Attorney Steve® Blog

Statute of limitations for copyright infringement action is THREE YEARS

Posted by Steve Vondran | Nov 08, 2016 | 0 Comments

Copyright Infringement – Time Limits to Bring Claims

statute of limitations copyright infringement

Introduction

For a party to bring a cause of action for federal copyright infringement, the cause of action must be brought within three years. But what does that mean?  When is the start date?  Is there “tolling”?  This blog discusses some of the topics related to this concept.

Federal statute – U.S. Copyright Law [General Rule]

Section 507(b) of the copyright law states: No civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued. A cause of action for copyright infringement accrues when one has knowledge of a violation or is chargeable with such knowledge. Wood v. Santa Barbara Chambers of Commerce, Inc., 507 F.Supp. 1128, 1135 (D.Nev.1980). This interpretation is consistent with the prevailing view that the statute bars recovery on any claim for damages that accrued more than three years before commencement of suit.  See  Roley v. New World Pictures, Ltd., 19 F.3d 479, 481 (9th Cir. 1994).

Section 507(b) of Title 17 of the United States Code provides that:

“[n]o civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued.” 17 U.S.C. § 507(b). As Section 512(f) of Title 17 of the United States Code falls within “this title” – the Copyright Act – the three-year limitations period applies.

Under Section 507(b), “[a] claim ordinarily accrues ‘when [a] plaintiff has a complete and present cause of action.' [Citation].