Introduction
[…] This will hopefully provide some examples if your company is approached by this type of Plaintiff demand.
While copyright infringement is known as a "strict liability offense" (it doesn't matter if you meant to cause harm or injury or not), there may be some critical questions to ask before PAYING UP a potentially costly settlement demand to a photo infringement law firm.
Overview of the innocent infringement defense
Under Federal Law, Section 17 U.S.C. § 504(c) provides that a statutory damages award may be reduced if the infringer “was not aware and had no reason to believe that his or her acts constituted an infringement of copyright.” While the defendant has frivolously tried to evade liability by asserting its purported lack of scienter, copyright infringement is a strict liability tort.