Introduction
[…] Additionally, the Copyright Act provides that courts may reduce the award of statutory damages to $200 when the infringer "was not aware and had no reason to believe that his or her acts constituted an infringement of copyright." 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(2).
Accordingly, even if the defendant's conduct amounted to innocent infringement (and it did not), such innocence would, at most, allow the court to reduce damages in its discretion.
Defense not available if you saw a copyright symbol
Defendant's “innocent infringement” defense is precluded as a matter of law. As set forth in 17 U.S.C. § 401(d):
“If a notice of copyright in the form and position specified by this section appears on the published copy or copies to which a defendant in a copyright infringement suit had access, then no weight shall be given to such a defendant's interposition of a defense based on innocent infringement in mitigation of actual or statutory damages...” See also Plan P2 Promotions, LLC v. Wright Bros., 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 70101, at *24 n.3 (S.D. Cal. May 8, 2017) (noting that proper copyright notice under 17 U.S.C. § 401(d) “negates a defense of innocent infringement”).
From the Philpot Case Files: