Contact Us Today! (877) 276-5084
[…] Without this clarification, "lists files" seems vague and may not satisfy the Cobbler Nevada standard.  If they have evidence of other downloads after all, why not just say so in the pleadings and documents filed with the Courts in California, Illinois, Texas, Florida, Ohio, Maryland, New York, and elsewhere?

This may require a meet and confer call with opposing counsel regarding filing a motion for a more definite statement.

Motion for a more definite statement

46 CFR § 502.67 (code of federal regulations)

Here is the standard for filing this type of motion:

"If a pleading (including a complaint, counterclaim, crossclaim, or third-party complaint filed pursuant to § 502.62) to which a responsive pleading is permitted is so vague or ambiguous that a party cannot reasonably prepare a response, the party may move for a more definite statement before filing a responsive pleading.

The motion must be filed within 15 days of the pleading and must point out the defects complained of and the details desired.

If the motion is granted and the order of the presiding officer is not obeyed within 10 days after service of the order or within such time as the presiding officer sets, the presiding officer may strike the pleading to which the motion was directed or issue any other appropriate order.

If the motion is denied, the time for responding to the pleading must be extended to a date 10 days after service of the notice of denial. [Rule 67.]

Motion to Dismiss legal standards

Another option in responding to a Strike 3 Amended Complaint is to file a Rule 12(b)6 motion to dismiss.  Here is a look at that option: