Contact Us Today! (877) 276-5084
[…] Id.§ 106A(a)(3)(A).

Works of "recognized stature" are further protected from "destruction," whether "intentional or grossly negligent." Id.§ 106A(a)(3)(B).

The Act's protection expressly extends to permanent murals—that is, to works of recognized stature that have been "incorporated in or made part of a building in such a way that removing the work from the building will cause the destruction, distortion, mutilation, or other modification of the work." Id. § 113(d)(1)(A).

For murals incorporated in or made part of a building after VARA's enactment in 1990, this protection shall apply unless the artist and the building owner have executed a "written instrument" that "specifies that installation of the work may be subject to destruction, distortion, mutilation, or other modification, by reason of its removal." Id. § 113 (d)(l )(B). 

Additional allegations

Kerson is a well-regarded multi-disciplinary visual artist, whose work has been displayed world-wide.