Copyright Law Issues – Protection of creative yoga and dance move compilations! Need a California Copyright and Entertainment Lawyer, call us at (877) 276-5084.
[…] Choreography is the composition and arrangement of dance movements and patterns usually intended to be accompanied by music. As distinct from choreography, pantomime is the art of imitating or acting out situations, characters, or other events. To be protected by copyright, pantomimes and choreography need not tell a story or be presented before an audience. Each work, however, must be fixed in a tangible medium of expression from which the work can be performed. Note: Sports games and physical-fitness exercises are not considered choreographic works.”
17 U.S.C. 103 “Compilations”
Section 17 U,S.C. 103 of the U.S. Copyright laws discusses limitations on the the right to claim copyright protection in a yoga or dance compilation:
“(a) The subject matter of copyright as specified by section 102 includes compilations and derivative works, but protection for a work employing preexisting material in which copyright subsists does not extend to any part of the work in which such material has been used unlawfully.
(b) The copyright in a compilation or derivative work extends only to the material contributed by the author of such work, as distinguished from the preexisting material employed in the work, and does not imply any exclusive right in the preexisting material. The copyright in such work is independent of, and does not affect or enlarge the scope, duration, ownership, or subsistence of, any copyright protection in the preexisting material.”
So the extent you might be able to claim copyright protection, you would not have any rights in any pre-existing works incorporated into your dance moves or yoga poses.
More snippets from the Copyright Office
Here are a few more legal snippets to be aware of: