Contact Us Today! (877) 276-5084
[…] San franciso copyright attorney

Introduction

A person or entity that wins a case in copyright court can seek to recover their reasonable attorney fees expended in the litigation.  This is built into the law.  In one case, Starbuzz Tobacco, Inc. v. Gold Star Tobacco Inc. et al, 8-19-cv-00408 (CDCA 2020-04-16, Order) (James V. Selna) the Court discussed this unique feature of federal copyright law:

“In any civil action under this title, the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party other than the United States or an officer thereof.” 17 U.S.C.A. § 505. “Except as otherwise provided by this title, the court may also award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.” Id. Section 505 of the Copyright Act “grants courts wide latitude to award attorney's fees based on the totality of circumstances in a case.” Kirtsaeng v. John Wiley , 136 S.Ct. 1979, 1985 (2016).